CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 883319

Mr. James H. Bartee
House Of Lloyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO 64030

RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China.

Dear Mr. Bartee:

In your letter dated February 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted item, identified in your letter as Dove Shalom Hanger item no. 510363, is a wall hanging. It is comprised of cardboard cut into the shape of letters and a dove, with a sponge stuffing which is covered with textile. The textile portion is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The letters which form the word "Shalom" and the dove are held together with a nylon braid. On the top portion of dove is a loop made of gold metallized yarn, which is used to hang the item from a wall.

The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport